?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Yaaaaahh!!!

Woohoo! Got it! I just got the new Jack T. Chick "Light of the World" video!!! So Wednesday movie night--join Chukar for CHILI and HELL! We'll warm up with something fun--don't know what yet, I'm thinking Bill and Ted's Bogus Journey or Monkeybone, or maybe Flatliners--any requests? Something with a good strong side of HELL! We'll put it to a vote, if people want to bring their own choices. Then, once the chili's ready, we'll serve it up with cheese and Chick! And maybe I'll have gotten my new tract rack in, and people can help me decorate it :) Open invitation, though there's a finite amount of space in my living room!

Comments

( 37 comments — Leave a comment )
squeakymaus
Jan. 11th, 2005 08:48 am (UTC)
If I could make it, I'd bring a really crap (but also really fun) movie about infernalism, called The Irrefutable Truth About Demons (or something like that -- I haven't watched it in a couple of years, having misplaced my copy -- I'd have to hit I &hearts Video or the like)
squeakymaus
Jan. 11th, 2005 08:49 am (UTC)
P.S: Fr1st p0st!!!!!1!!!!!!1!!!
spottylogic
Jan. 11th, 2005 09:26 am (UTC)
You left it at my house two years ago!
squeakymaus
Jan. 11th, 2005 09:28 am (UTC)
That would explain why I haven't seen it in roughly that long.
texasfanboy
Jan. 11th, 2005 06:32 pm (UTC)
YOU'RE the one responsible for that? Ugh.

I think we tried to watch it at Pickman's once. It was painful. There again, we let spotty pick the movie, so that was a given.
squeakymaus
Jan. 11th, 2005 06:37 pm (UTC)

It's kind of crapulous, but also fun. I mostly like the grossly misinformed view of punk and their LaVey standin. I am so hardcore, I worship a bald, middle-age prick with a messiah complex!
apryl_knight
Jan. 11th, 2005 09:15 am (UTC)
So, like....Wednesday Jan 12? Cool.
spottylogic
Jan. 11th, 2005 09:26 am (UTC)
Like wednesday tomorrow wednesday. Bring that veggie chili, if you have time!!
apryl_knight
Jan. 11th, 2005 09:49 am (UTC)
Mind if I bring a friend, too? He'd invited me over for his "famous vegan chili" tonight, but I can ask if he can do it tomorrow (what a coincidence, huh?) Then you can have two different types of vegan chili, and I can absolutely *guarantee* that John will haunt me for the rest of my life. *smile*
spottylogic
Jan. 11th, 2005 10:26 am (UTC)
Woot! Go for it :) Just be warned that there's a finite amount of space in Fabulous Chukar Manor :)
apryl_knight
Jan. 11th, 2005 10:35 am (UTC)
So I have been told.... *grin* It's ok; we'll fit somehow. I can bring camp chairs, too.
apryl_knight
Jan. 11th, 2005 12:09 pm (UTC)
My friend with the other version of vegan chili says this -

> I've actually got both of those "hell" films. Some other suggestions, at least in clip
> form:
>
> "Santa Claus vs. Satan" (what I saw at Foleyvision back in December, also a MST3K
> film)
> "South Park: The Movie" (lots of good Hell numbers there, and everyone can sing
> along)
> "Satan's Hollow" (old video game from 1982 where you shoot the devil and
> his legions, I've got a PS2 version :)
baktre
Jan. 11th, 2005 09:31 am (UTC)
*drools at the mention of chili*
spottylogic
Jan. 11th, 2005 09:35 am (UTC)
Keep it on the vinyl sofa, it wipes clean :)
atalantapendrag
Jan. 11th, 2005 10:37 am (UTC)
*flips through DVD collection*

*is alarmed by low Hell content*
spottylogic
Jan. 11th, 2005 10:40 am (UTC)
You need a pick-up?
atalantapendrag
Jan. 11th, 2005 01:02 pm (UTC)
*ponders*

Is it convenient for you? Otherwise don't worry `bout it... I try not to make other people's lives harder!
rialin
Jan. 11th, 2005 12:27 pm (UTC)
As our DSL has been down for the last week, I know that the demonic one has no idea about this. When it comes to screwwy movies, we have lots of them (remembers bringing darkstar).

I promise not to take up tooo much space, and he can fold into a chair if needed *G*
bayne
Jan. 11th, 2005 12:48 pm (UTC)

Yah we should be able to make it, and I can always wrestle someone for seats ;)

Monkeybone is fun, tho its not exactly hell he goes to... South park is a good idea... lessee what else...The Cell? Again not exactly hell, but still nightmarish... there's always Spawn, lotsa good demonic stuff in that. Or maybe Hellboy? Gotta love the lovecraftian critters in that one. Cant think of much else at the moment, but I've got all these if you'd like me to bring something.

rialin
Jan. 11th, 2005 12:51 pm (UTC)
I could be really evil and subject everyone to the new Lady Death... thats all about hell.... but The Cell... I really wanna watch that one again!
bayne
Jan. 11th, 2005 12:55 pm (UTC)


The most hellish thing about lady death is the abyssmal animation ;)
spottylogic
Jan. 11th, 2005 02:30 pm (UTC)
The Cell? Eww...can I just loan you the DVD? It's so darn plotless. Hellboy, that's a good idea! I've got that one lying around--darn it, at my sister's house. Grr.
bayne
Jan. 11th, 2005 05:49 pm (UTC)
Hey, I LIKE the cell. Screw plot, the visuals totally make up for it. :)
Like I said, I've got em both, I'll bring along helboy just in case. oh, and one other thats nothing to do with hell but I've been wanting to show it to you because I think you might be able to appreciate its sublime shakespearean weirdness. :)
misternihil
Jan. 11th, 2005 12:39 pm (UTC)
I got Forbidden Zone (great devil/hell sequence, plus HERVE!) and Freddy Vs. Jason, as well as The StarWars Christmas Special, which is what hell looked like in 1980, all of which can be broughten.
spottylogic
Jan. 11th, 2005 01:36 pm (UTC)
No, no, no Forbidden Zone! I've seen that three times, and once was difficult :) It is fun though!
poweroftiga
Jan. 11th, 2005 01:54 pm (UTC)
*snicker* I've got something thats pretty "hellish".. as in you will feel like you are in hell when you watch it.. *grin* Otherwise, I do have classic horror movies. *grin*

BTW: you DO know that the PS2 also plays DVDs yes?
spottylogic
Jan. 11th, 2005 02:30 pm (UTC)
Yes, but I choose to ignore this simple fact on the grounds that I'm perverse.
themiskyra
Jan. 11th, 2005 03:41 pm (UTC)
I wanna go! Anyone I can score a ride from?

And if you want anyone to feel like they're /really/ going to hell tomorrow, just rent that copy of live action La Blue Girl again.

*shudders*
spottylogic
Jan. 11th, 2005 04:04 pm (UTC)
I'll do a circuit to pick up you and Atalanta--what time is good?
atalantapendrag
Jan. 11th, 2005 08:25 pm (UTC)
Whatever time it's gonna be, could you email me with it? atalanta@excite.com or atalanta@hotmail.com LJ isn't sending me notifications. *kicks LJ*

And the hell content is questionable, but I do have all the Evil Dead movies...
texasfanboy
Jan. 11th, 2005 06:29 pm (UTC)
There's live-action La Blue Girl?

I don't know whether to be excited or disgusted.
squeakymaus
Jan. 11th, 2005 06:38 pm (UTC)
I hear both responses are equally valid in this case.
texasfanboy
Jan. 11th, 2005 06:28 pm (UTC)
Orgazmo!

Because pornographers go to HELL!
atalantapendrag
Jan. 11th, 2005 08:34 pm (UTC)
But you can't watch Orgazmo properly without watching Cannibal! The Musical as well.

"Of course we are Indians. Look at all the teepees."
spottylogic
Jan. 11th, 2005 09:47 pm (UTC)
No, no--C:TM is a *personal* hell!
atalantapendrag
Jan. 11th, 2005 10:33 pm (UTC)
What good is a hell you can't share?
sdocat
Jan. 12th, 2005 11:24 am (UTC)
GOOD LORD! HELL will be.. YOUR LIVING ROOM! No need for effects, there will be apparently so many people there only dustballs will be able to make it to any other spot! How popular are you when someone actually claims 'first post!' on your private LJ comments? man.

Anyway, Hell is my work schedule. You heard about that, right? I'm dead broke, and dead tired. And Have to be in bed by 9 at the latest, so don't think I could make it, although I would like to hear the sizzlin' sinners, and the chili. Oh yes, HEAR it. Anyway, hope you don't break any fire ordinances.

Cheers!
( 37 comments — Leave a comment )