?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
(Anonymous)
Dec. 10th, 2005 07:38 pm (UTC)
Hyenas, seriously?
spottylogic
Dec. 11th, 2005 06:22 am (UTC)
Yes! There's like 20 of them!
synj_munki
Dec. 10th, 2005 09:15 pm (UTC)
BTW, there's a big stuffed boy hyena in the safari section of the cabella's store.
spottylogic
Dec. 11th, 2005 06:20 am (UTC)
*blink* How can you tell it's a boy? Hyenas are...special.
synj_munki
Dec. 11th, 2005 09:11 pm (UTC)
cuz all the animals on the savannah scene w/ their rears to me where male, so i assume. actually, of all the stuffed animals in the store, maybe 1 or 2 percent were female.
hyenas are like elephants? can't tell unless they're... active?
synj_munki
Dec. 11th, 2005 09:19 pm (UTC)
okay, i looked it up.
not a clue then.
you should go look and find out :p
stripey_d
Dec. 10th, 2005 10:30 pm (UTC)
Are the hyenas good, evil, or neither? I'm betting on the second, since almost all fiction writers have no originality regarding species roles.
(Anonymous)
Dec. 11th, 2005 06:22 am (UTC)
Well...given that it's Narnia, and Aslan=Jesus (this is an old species identification, not someting from CS Lewis), they're bad. However, the original book makes no mention of hyenas. I'm pretty sure of that. It's something the filmmakers put in to make me happy.
cherry_minx
Dec. 11th, 2005 04:38 pm (UTC)
yay! Though I'm not surprised, it kinda sucks that they're evil, again.
spottylogic
Dec. 11th, 2005 10:33 pm (UTC)
Eh, I'm just happy they were out there :)
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

August 2011
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Taylor Savvy