?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Everyone's heard of red velvet cake, right? Chocolate cake that's been dyed red with just about a bottle of food coloring, covered with a white cream cheese icing?

One of my co-workers is having a "she's 30!" party tomorrow with a black theme, so I'm making a Black Velvet cake. This is pretty much identical to a red velvet cake, but with black food coloring, black icing, and a couple of shots of goldschlager in the mix (I've been wanting to do that for a long time now).

We'll see...but the batter was...blacker than night. Blacker than crude oil. It looked like that stuff that ate Tasha Yar.

Anyway...we'll see how it looks. Pictures will be taken.
---
addendum: They're out of the oven, and look like two beautiful cakey hockey pucks. Yay!
---
addendadum: Ran out of food coloring, so the frosting's kind of a flinty, glock-pistol gray. Not a bad color, but not black. Through some strange stroke of luck, a lot of the decorations are that same gray, so that worked out well.
---
addenddae: Oh, it was beautiful! Pitch black with a deep gray frosting :)

Comments

( 12 comments — Leave a comment )
spottedhyena
May. 10th, 2007 11:35 am (UTC)
Hopefully it won't rise out of the pan of its own volition ;?P
spottylogic
May. 10th, 2007 01:52 pm (UTC)
Oh, I hate it when that happens.
spottedhyena
May. 10th, 2007 02:18 pm (UTC)
Especially when it starts making megalomaniacal boasts.
spottylogic
May. 10th, 2007 03:16 pm (UTC)
That sometimes happens with raisin bread, yes.
cashewlou
May. 10th, 2007 12:24 pm (UTC)
Oooo...save me a slice. I luuuuuuuvs me some red velvet cake!

om nom nom nom!
spottylogic
May. 10th, 2007 01:53 pm (UTC)
I'm not certain I see the charm, really! It's just a very lightly flavored choco cake with cream cheese frosting. In retrospect, I really wish I'd used Kahluah Dark to flavor it, that would have been extra-yummy.
synj_munki
May. 10th, 2007 02:31 pm (UTC)
you see, the other flavors in red velvet that are diff than regular choco cake cut the bitterness of the chocolate, and i can actually enjoy red velvet cake! i think of it as the milk chocolate of cakes (and i can't stand dark or even kinda dark... silly supertaster genes!).
spottylogic
May. 10th, 2007 03:16 pm (UTC)
Hmm...interesting. It's got a little bit of vinager and a little bit of buttermilk, that's about it--you might enjoy a choco cake made with buttermilk instead of milk? I've got a chipolte choco cake that uses that as a base, you might be able to enjoy it (assuming you like spicy food?)
athene1765
May. 10th, 2007 04:00 pm (UTC)
PICTURES PLS. That sounds awesome. I wish you'd taken batter shots!
spottylogic
May. 10th, 2007 04:46 pm (UTC)
I did take batter shots!
athene1765
May. 10th, 2007 04:51 pm (UTC)
Are you then hiding them squirreled away?

...or did you put them on flickr where I have not checked yet.
spottylogic
May. 10th, 2007 04:55 pm (UTC)
I made the cake at 10:30 last night and finished the icing this morning--I haven't had the world of time to update my photo album :)
( 12 comments — Leave a comment )