?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Mooved!

Well, we're in our new den now! The doorknob fell off the front door unexpectedly, but I really think that was purely for comedy purposes.

Thank you KT, Flippant, Sdocat, Asterixpup, Cashew, Turtle (and mom), and Path for helping us move (I hope I'm not forgetting anyone!) and sorry for feeding you raw hamburgers.

Now we've got at least a week of cleanup at the old place ahead of us, but after that, I'm hoping it's smooth sailing...I'm looking forward to having "routines" again. And pants. I wonder where my pants went.

Comments

( 27 comments — Leave a comment )
kt_kat
Oct. 29th, 2007 02:17 pm (UTC)
The hamburgers didn't kill us and they were tasty! :9
spottylogic
Oct. 29th, 2007 02:21 pm (UTC)
Woohoo! That's three out of eight still standing :)
turtle5338
Oct. 29th, 2007 03:48 pm (UTC)
Teriyaki Tartar and cleaning
Pants are over rated. Well, for your work you probably need them. I don't think I've written an email with pants since I started working at home.
I also have a shopvac so you don't have to pick up all the paper clips(or small dogs).
spottylogic
Oct. 29th, 2007 04:33 pm (UTC)
Re: Teriyaki Tartar and cleaning
Thanks! Can I get the carpet cleaner thing from you maybe Wednesday or so, so we can have it Thursday? *big soulful eyes*
herefox
Oct. 29th, 2007 04:09 pm (UTC)
*kicks the pants further under the bed and whistles nonchalantly* Haven't seen 'em.
spottylogic
Oct. 29th, 2007 04:33 pm (UTC)
Darn it, you came all the way from San Francisco just to steal my pants? *sigh* I would have GIVEN you the darn mpants!
herefox
Oct. 29th, 2007 04:46 pm (UTC)
Well, yes. But that would hardly be as amusing, would it? :-)
spottylogic
Oct. 29th, 2007 05:03 pm (UTC)
I'll have to lay fox-traps around my bed at night. You won't escape next time.
herefox
Oct. 29th, 2007 05:18 pm (UTC)
I don't know. Us foxes are a wily bunch. Maybe I'll steal the traps instead. And if you actually caught me it would almost surely be for my own nefarious plans...
spottylogic
Oct. 29th, 2007 05:21 pm (UTC)
I'm still wondering what a fox trap would be. How would you bait it? Chicken? A wolf? So many options.
herefox
Oct. 29th, 2007 05:31 pm (UTC)
Well, I'm hardly going to help you design an effective trap for myself, am I? That would be silly!
spottylogic
Oct. 29th, 2007 05:38 pm (UTC)
*makes a pear pie with a walnut crust topped with creme fraiche, puts it under a box with a stick propping it up*

I *think* I can at least design a trap for a food snob :)
herefox
Oct. 29th, 2007 05:44 pm (UTC)
Indeed! And it would work too if I wasn't totally full of scones 'cause we had a small party at work this morning.

And I have half an amaretto cheesecake at home. I'm going to be fat by the end of the week :-/
spottylogic
Oct. 29th, 2007 05:46 pm (UTC)
Well, that just makes you slower and easier to catch :)
herefox
Oct. 29th, 2007 05:55 pm (UTC)
Yeah, but would you want me when you caught me? ;-)
spottylogic
Oct. 29th, 2007 05:59 pm (UTC)
I guess that depended on how much of the California scone supply you'd consumed :) *images of roly-poly foxes chasing after scones*
herefox
Oct. 29th, 2007 06:03 pm (UTC)
Just two. Which was two more than I needed but I used the excuse that I needed to eat something to take some advil because I've got a headache this morning.

Now I'm thinking I might not want my far healthier black bean/turkey chili I brought for lunch :-/
spottylogic
Oct. 29th, 2007 06:18 pm (UTC)
Hmm, that sounds interesting (black bean/turkey)--note to self, try that some time...

So, I'm wondering about a saffron-based (maybe saffron/lemon) marinade on a Christmas turkey. I'm going to have to do a bit of research on if anyone's done saffron-turkey yet.
herefox
Oct. 29th, 2007 06:22 pm (UTC)
Black bean turkey chili is one of my staples, really. I make vats of it and freeze it so I can take it to lunch. It never turns out the same twice though since I don't have a recipe for it.

Saffron turkey sounds interesting. Try it with a small turkey breast first, perhaps?
spottylogic
Oct. 29th, 2007 07:03 pm (UTC)
Hmm...I dunno, sometimes it's fun to have a disaster and see what happens :)
herefox
Oct. 29th, 2007 07:16 pm (UTC)
It will certainly be an interesting colour if nothing else...
spottylogic
Oct. 29th, 2007 07:24 pm (UTC)
And isn't that the important thing? :) Food should have more color, brown is just so over-done!

herefox
Oct. 29th, 2007 07:28 pm (UTC)
Of course. I totally want to get a purple basil plant so I can make lavender pesto risotto for just that reason!
spottylogic
Oct. 29th, 2007 07:31 pm (UTC)
I saw rainbow Chili Pequins at our local gourmet grocery store. They were so pretty! Little tiny...and nearly fatal...peppers the size of a pinky nail, red, purple, orange and yellow. So cute!

Those blue and purple foods are sooo hard to do :(
herefox
Oct. 29th, 2007 07:34 pm (UTC)
I have a recipe for blackberry chicken that's very purple. It's pretty.
cashewlou
Oct. 29th, 2007 06:52 pm (UTC)
I thought your hangerbers were just fine--and I tend to prefer mine well-done. So they weren't that raw.

And I am in total envy of your new house!
spottylogic
Oct. 29th, 2007 07:01 pm (UTC)
We'll try to have a lot of social stuff at it and really use the space :) Thank you again for all the help!!
( 27 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

August 2011
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Taylor Savvy