Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry


Me: "Mr. Realtor, what do I do now?"
Mr. Realtor: "Nothing, really. It's just lawyers signing things at each other for the next two weeks."

Argh! I hate waiting and not being able to do anything! I've started randomly packing boxes, just to have something to do. We're probably not moving for amother month yet, but at least there's activity of some sort.

*pace, pace, pace*

In the meantime, here's the kitchen:

I love the kitchen. I'm not sure how I feel about the funny little window-benches that form an inset seating area in the kitchen, and I have my doubts about the microwave over the stove, but beyond that, yay, kitchen.

I'm going to have to SERIOUSLY work on my cleaning habits, though. The kitchen's in a major public area, so I'll need to at least keep things scrubbed down twice a week.


( 18 comments — Leave a comment )
Sep. 27th, 2007 01:58 pm (UTC)
i've gotten some good tips over at flylady (at least for kitchen and bath), and i'm currently enamored with the clorox no-bleach orange cleaning wipes (in a canister, just pull one out and wipe down daily).
Sep. 27th, 2007 02:03 pm (UTC)
It's more psychological than physical. To be honest, when it comes to housecleaning I'm really lazy, and my housemates aren't too gung-ho about dishes and maintanance, either. I'll try to change at least *some* of my habits when I'm not in a crowded space and have some investment in the property, those factors may help.
Sep. 27th, 2007 02:14 pm (UTC)
As long as you have a dishwasher that works decently, you just gotta keep up the habit of rinsing dishes off and putting them directly inside instead of leaving them in the sink.

If it just plain looks bad and you can't help yourself you could also get some patterned Formica put in, we get away with not so clean counters that way, no one can detect most minor splotches. :p
Sep. 27th, 2007 02:17 pm (UTC)
That's one of the great joys of splotchy-patterned tile, only having to mop once every...great period of time :)
Sep. 27th, 2007 02:11 pm (UTC)
Aw, don't fret about the window seats, sometimes, if there's a party, there's never enough places to sit (especially if there's no carpet)

If they don't see enough use as seats, they're always good shelving. or a convenient junk-spot if you,'re lazy, yet wanna have dinner at the table and the table's full of junk.
Sep. 27th, 2007 02:18 pm (UTC)
Hee...Whines wants to create a raised seating area in the "den" so that we can have two levels of couch :)
Sep. 27th, 2007 02:45 pm (UTC)
omg! like Pearl St. Co-op's tv room had?

(btw, the kitchen looks AWESOME!)
Sep. 27th, 2007 02:51 pm (UTC)
More or less--Whines lived at Pearl Street for a while, and really liked the idea :) I'd forgotten about it, I'd only visited there a few times, but it is a good concept!
Sep. 27th, 2007 03:00 pm (UTC)
I dug that tv room too! I kinda played with that idea too, for ours, but it's not feasible with our space...
Sep. 27th, 2007 03:05 pm (UTC)
Here's a shot of what's likely to be the entertainment room--it runs the length of the kitchen, we think there'll be room for a double-layer seating area--
Sep. 27th, 2007 05:15 pm (UTC)
I can see why you're feeling eager to move in... so much space to play in! Make sure you run around, arms out, going WHEEE!! when you finally get it! ;)
Sep. 27th, 2007 03:02 pm (UTC)
Ooooh, you have a NICE kitchen!
Sep. 27th, 2007 03:04 pm (UTC)
When I have covered every square inch with pots, only then will I be happy :)
Sep. 27th, 2007 03:05 pm (UTC)
What else is a kitchen for?
Sep. 27th, 2007 03:09 pm (UTC)
Allegedly, food preperation, but that seems unsafe somehow, what with all the pots!
Sep. 27th, 2007 03:10 pm (UTC)
Especially if you have some quality knives as well...
Sep. 27th, 2007 04:37 pm (UTC)
I love the arched pass-through and the openness of that counter as a room delineator instead of a clumsy wall. One of the things we plan to do with ours is find the structurally needed parts of the wall that separates the kitchen from the den and take down the rest of it and re-hang the cabinets.

And maybe the window seats (unless there is storage under them) could be co-opted as cookbook shelves or the like?
Sep. 27th, 2007 04:41 pm (UTC)
M-a-y-b-e...though cookbooks are kind of a lifestyle thing for me, and will need a pretty large chunk of shelfspace! I haven't ruled out using it as a breakfast nook yet, which is clearly the intent, it just seems like the space is a little bit dysfunctional
( 18 comments — Leave a comment )