?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Rather long "questions about you" meme.

I think this is slightly XX-chromosome-centric, but...stolen from Meilikii...



1) When was the last time you went to the bathroom outside?
A couple weeks ago, I think, when I was shuffling plants around at midnight and thought I could get away with it. Why waste water?


2) When was the last time you saw one of your parents?
Sunday, father. Saturday, mother. Grandmother, Saturday.

3) Which family member do you most resemble?
My father--more as I age, which is a wee bit frustrating.

4) Do you wear cologne/perfume?
No...

5) Do you wear deodorant?
Yes...

6) Do you clean up nice?
I like to think so. I wear a suit really well.

7) When was the last time you tripped and fell?
I think last week I ran up a set of stairs at work wearing flip-flops and went down.

8) Where was the last place you slept besides your home?
A camping trip in May, I think, at a Unitarian Universalist ranch near Kerrville, Tx.

9) What are you listening to right now?
Nothing. Just finished listening to "The Last Hero on Earth," a comedy musical.

10) Have you ever started an uncontrollable fire?
No. What an odd question.

11) Ever run out of gas on the road?
No.

12) Would you rather cut the grass or rake the leaves?
Cut the grass. Raking the leaves is a sad thing, there are fewer leaves.

13) Your middle name spelled backwards:
Tnecniv. What a strange question.

14) What is the last thing you downloaded onto your computer?
Just finished listening to "The Last Hero on Earth," a comedy musical.

15) Last time you swam in a pool?
Barton Springs, a mostly-natural spring-fed pool, maybe in May?

16) Have you ever been in a school play?
I've played in a few in High School, so, yes. Been to one to see? No.

17) How many kids do you want?
I'm fine with none, thank you, but sometimes in my less lucid moments I wouldn't mind adopting one.

18) Type of music you dislike most?
Rap, but easy Jazz is a close second.

19) You registered to vote?
Yep.

20) You have cable?
Nope.

21) Ever prank call anybody?
Nope.

22) Best friend(s)?
Hard to say right now. I've got a constellation of acquaintances, some close friends, but no-one is quite in the "best friends" category at present. That's a level of intimacy that I don't seem to have right now. Significant Others don't count.

23) Would you go bungee jumping or sky diving?
*shudder* Niether, but sky diving sounds a little less terrifying.

24) Do you have a garden?
My precious...

25) What's your favorite comic strip?
Girl Genius!

26) Bath or Shower, morning or night?
Shower, morning, but I tend to skip them as often as not, I don't sweat much. I guess that's my dirty secret.

27) Best movie you've seen in the past two weeks?
WALL-E, hands down.

28) Favorite pizza topping?
Canadian bacon with pineapples and mushrooms. Favorite single topping? Mushrooms.

29)peanuts or popcorn?
Popcorn

30) Have you ever smoked?
Nope.

31) Orange Juice or apple?
Neither, really, but I guess I drink more orange juice, particularly when I'm feeling sick.

32) Favorite chocolate bar?
Probably butterfingers, but I really love baby ruth, almond joy, and heath.

33) When was the last time you voted at the polls?
Some small election last year. I don't remember which.

34)When was the last time you ate a homegrown tomato?
Never, to my knowledge.

35) Are you a good cook?
One of the best in my social circle.

36) Ever order anything from an infomercial?
Yes, I got the "state quarters" set once.

37) Sprite or 7up?
No difference, is there? I like the Sprite logo a little more.

38) Have you ever had to wear a uniform to work?
Nope? I had to wear a stupid plastic visor once, but that doesn't count.

39) Ever thrown up in public?
Not that I can remember.

40) Would you prefer being a millionaire or find true love?
True love.

41) Do you believe in love at first sight?
I believe in it, but it's never happened to me.

43) Who was the last person you visited in a hospital?
Hmm...I TOOK my grandmother to a hospital recently, but I guess before then would have been Whines's grandmother a few years ago.

44) Did you have a lot of hair as a baby?
Dunno. It was blond. Real hard to tell.

45) What message is on your answering machine?
Dunno. It's out of date, though, no-one uses it.

46) What do you think about most?
RPGs, various males, fooood.

47) Favorite form of travel?
Plane.

48) Ever drink rotten milk?
Not in quantity, but yes.

49.) White, Milk or Dark Chocolate?
White.

50.) When you order pizza do you pick it up or have it delivered?
Pick it up, usually, but I'm more of a dine-in person.

-----------------------------------------------------------------

Do you like the person you are becoming?
Actually, not really. I feel like I'm more negative, withdrawn and surly every year. I'm trying to overcome that.

Has anyone ever called you perfect before?
I think so.

Does it annoy you to see trashy girls get all the guys?
Yes.

What song is stuck in your head?
Right now? We Like the Party, Vengaboys. But I've always got something playing.

Did anybody ever call you beautiful?
Yes.

Someone knocks on your window at 2 am, who do you want it to be?
I think that depends on who I have a crush on that day.

Wanna have kids before you’re 30?
Nope. Too late now, anyway.

Last item you bought yourself?
Physical item, non-food/consumable? The prequel movie Bravestarr.

Name something you have to do tomorrow?
Business meeting at 10:30 to discuss an advertisement in progress.

Can you whistle?
Oh, yes.

Are you currently wanting any piercings or tattoo?
Yes, I'd like a tattoo, but I'm not sure of what. I think a celtic knotwork hyena, but I don't have a design for it.

Do you sleep on your side, stomach, or back?
Mostly back, then side. I like to relax on my stomach.

What gets in your way of your sleeping?
Dogs. Any light.

Are your eyes the same color as your mom's or dad's?
Nope.

Has anyone ever told you you have pretty eyes?
Yes, frequently.

What makes you laugh?
Pretty much everything!

Are you self-conscious?
More than I'd like to be.

How do you vent anger?
Sometimes, I'm very nice to people. If it's really bad, though, I'll start ranting.

What is the worst feeling ever?
Being alone.

What did you do today?
Cleaned up the garage a little, completely lost my keys, downloaded some music, came to work.

What do you smell like?
Chili powder, coffee, hopefully not like someone who skipped a shower this morning

Where did you get the underwear you are wearing right now?
Christmas present, two years ago. They're too small, but they were too small then.

What are you looking forward to in the next month?
Trip to vegas, trip to Carlesbad Caverns, father finishing our new bookshelves.

Do you think you would be a good wife/husband?
Yes (to both :)

Who have you texted in the last 48 hours?
Nope.

Do you think too much or too little?
Constantly, but that's not either one.

Do you smile a lot?
Not really, my default expression is a frown. But it doesn't mean anything, that's just how my face falls.

Where did you get the shirt you're wearing?
Goodwill or Savers, I can't remember which.

Are there things you can't live without?
Things? No. I'd be pretty screwed up without other people, though.

What was your first thought when you looked in the mirror this morning?
I like shaving gel! It's fun! And probably has less cloroflourocarbons than shaving cream.

Are you a morning person or a night person?
Morning, but it's a near thing.

Who was your last missed call on your cell phone?
Twisted Butterfly. For some reason, I can't hear my ringer lately.

Do you drink tea?
Copiously.

Have you ridden in someone else's car today?
Nope.

What do you wear to bed?
Um...not much. Some hair ties.

Who sent you your last text?
Apryl, probably, no-one else texts me.

Are you a cuddler?
Hmmm...yes, but I'm not very good with personal boundaries.

Who was the last person you cried in front of?
Probably whines.

Can you vote next election?
Oh, yes.

Who did you last go out to eat with?
Whines, The Mighty Emu, and Butterfly, last night.

Do you talk about your feelings or hide them?
I'm very loud about these things.

How did your day start off?
Badly...didn't wake up on time, read for like 20 minutes, totally lost my keys.

When's the next time you will see the person you like?
Probably this evening at sixish? I like a lot of people, though. How do you mean "like?" Am I limited to one person? So many questions!

Are you waiting for something?
Yes. The end of the work day, an exotic tropical plant, my vacation at the end of the month.

Does anyone hate you?
I don't think so. Hate's awfully strong. I know there are some people that are frustrated with me, and I think I've lost some friends in the recent past just from life's ebb and flow, but hate? Not that I know of.

Where are your siblings?
Austin, as far as I know.

Are you happy with your life?
I'm a bit discontent right now. On a scale of 1-10, I think life's a 7 at the moment, but subject to change. Money's too big on my mind these days, and I'm having a "between groups of friends" period that I'm not happy with. And I'm not doing anything creative right now, which is, of course, my own fault.

Comments

( 6 comments — Leave a comment )
(Deleted comment)
spottylogic
Jul. 10th, 2008 06:37 pm (UTC)
I dunno, they just sort of drift through LJ as far as I know, and I tend to steal ones that look like they might be fun to answer them.
paka
Jul. 10th, 2008 06:41 pm (UTC)
Thanks for sharing. I actually really liked the insight.
spottylogic
Jul. 10th, 2008 06:49 pm (UTC)
Heh. Memes are a little bit self-involved, but I havne't had a lot to say lately, and sometimes they're good to get, you know, an inch or two of perspective on yourself.
mielikki
Jul. 10th, 2008 07:14 pm (UTC)
It's 'mielikki' but everyone spells it wrong. BTW, your favorite pizza is the same as my favorite pizza! I heart pineapple on pizza.
eris_star
Jul. 11th, 2008 04:43 am (UTC)
25) What's your favorite comic strip?
Girl Genius!

Yay! I love that comic!

I think a celtic knotwork hyena, but I don't have a design for it.
I have a book that describes, in detail, how to do celtic knotwork. It's actually pretty easy to understand, and you can apply the principles it covers to just about any design concept. I'm considering making a knotwork jackelope. You're welcome to borrow the book sometime if you'd like.

( 6 comments — Leave a comment )